P Nonimmigrant Visa Classification

P-1 visa: Athletes, Entertainment Groups and Support Personnel

What is a P-1 visa?

The P-1 visa is granted to an alien who comes to the U.S. to perform as an athlete at a specific athletic competition. The Alien can perform individually or be part of a group or team at an internationally recognized level of performance. It is also granted to an artist or entertainer to enter into the U.S. for a specific event or a performance.

A maximum of twenty five thousand (25,000) P visas are granted annually in the U.S.

What requirements are needed to apply for a P-1 visa?

- The athletic team must be “internationally recognized” in the sport. An athlete who comes to the U.S. to compete individually at a specific athletic competition must show evidence that he/she is “internationally recognized”. By “internationally recognized”, USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) means “having a high level of achievement in a field evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered, to the extent that such achievement is renowned, leading, or well-known in more than one country.”

- The entertainment group, artist or entertainer shall be recognized for its achievements from organizations, government agencies or critics. They shall perform as a starring or leading entertainment group in production or events which have a distinguished reputation.

P-1 Athletes Visas

"Click to enlarge"

P-2 visa: Artistic Exchange


What is a P-2 visa?

The P-2 visa is reserved to aliens who come temporarily to the U.S. to perform as artists or entertainers individually or as part of a group in a reciprocal exchange program between a U.S. organization and a foreign organization.

P-3 visa: Artistic Exchange


What is a P-3 visa?

The P-3 visa is reserved to aliens who come temporarily to the U.S. to perform, to teach or to coach as artists or entertainers individually or as part of a group in culturally unique programs.

P-4 visa: Spouses and children under the age of twenty-one (21) of P visa holders


Spouses and children of P visa holders who wish to accompany the principal visa holder are eligible for P-4 dependent visas.

<= Return to US visas list

Law offices of Vanessa Elmaleh & Associates

Citizenship and Immigration Legal Services, Inc. ( « CILS, Inc. » )

Miami Florida Office: 407 Lincoln Road, Suite 12F, Miami Beach, FL 33139    |    Los Angeles California Office: 18455 Burbank Blvd, Suite 314, Los Angeles, CA 91356     |    San Francisco California Office: 1419 Broadway Alameda, San Francisco, CA 94510    |    Paris Office : 43 rue Mazarine, 75006 Paris, France

Tel: (001) 305 538 0009 / 1 888 US VISA3 - Fax: (001) 305 534 8810