R Nonimmigrant Visa Classification

Advantage

The Immigration and Nationality Act provides permanent residency (EB-4 fourth preference) for religious workers already in the R status.

R-1 visa: Religious Worker


What is an R-1 visa?

The R-1 visa allows individuals to enter the U.S. and work temporarily in a religious capacity as either:

1. A Minister of religion.
2. For a bona fide nonprofit religious organization (Church, Synagogue, Mosque) in the U.S. in a vocation or professional work
3. A professional in a religious occupation.

What requirements are needed to apply for an R-1 visa?

1. Be a member of the clergy or a lay religious worker.
2. Be a member of that religious denomination for the two (2) years immediately preceding the application.
3. Enter the U.S. solely to carry on the vocation of a minister of the religious organization.
4. Reside and be outside the U.S. for the immediate prior year.

The R-1 visa is granted for a period of maximum five (5) years, including extensions.

R-2 visa: Spouses and children under the age of twenty-one (21) of R visa holders


Spouses and children of R-1 visa holders are eligible for R dependent visas to accompany the principal visa holder.

<= Return to US visas list

Law offices of Vanessa Elmaleh & Associates

Citizenship and Immigration Legal Services, Inc. ( « CILS, Inc. » )

Miami Florida Office: 407 Lincoln Road, Suite 12F, Miami Beach, FL 33139    |    Los Angeles California Office: 18455 Burbank Blvd, Suite 314, Los Angeles, CA 91356     |    San Francisco California Office: 1419 Broadway Alameda, San Francisco, CA 94510    |    Paris Office : 43 rue Mazarine, 75006 Paris, France

Tel: (001) 305 538 0009 / 1 888 US VISA3 - Fax: (001) 305 534 8810