TN / TD Nonimmigrant Visas Classification

TN visa: Professional Workers under NAFTA

TN visas are granted to Canadian and Mexican professionals who temporarily come to the U.S. to work. For a complete list of professions with minimum education requirements and alternative credentials, please clik "here".

What requirements are needed to apply for a TN visa?

1. Aliens shall work in the U.S. if they fit within a specific group of professional occupations listed in NAFTA.
2. In most cases, applicants shall have a degree or a license.
3. The TN visa can be applied for at the U.S. border or a U.S. airport; prior approval from USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) is not necessary.

How long can you stay in the U.S. on a TN visa?

The TN visa is granted for only one (1) year. Thereafter the TN visa can theoretically be renewed indefinitely at USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) or at the U.S. border.

TD visa: Spouses and children under the age of twenty-one (21) of TD visa holders


Spouses and children of TN visa holders who wish to accompany the principal visa holder are eligible for TD dependent visas.

<= Return to US visas list

Law offices of Vanessa Elmaleh & Associates

Citizenship and Immigration Legal Services, Inc. ( « CILS, Inc. » )

Miami Florida Office: 407 Lincoln Road, Suite 12F, Miami Beach, FL 33139    |    Los Angeles California Office: 18455 Burbank Blvd, Suite 314, Los Angeles, CA 91356     |    San Francisco California Office: 1419 Broadway Alameda, San Francisco, CA 94510    |    Paris Office : 43 rue Mazarine, 75006 Paris, France

Tel: (001) 305 538 0009 / 1 888 US VISA3 - Fax: (001) 305 534 8810